Reset record parameters

Questions and Discussions about the G-Stomper VA-Beast Synthesizer
yohanonbenavrom
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:59 am

Reset record parameters

Postby yohanonbenavrom » Fri Jun 19, 2015 10:09 am

Hi!

I have recorded some Effect parameters and now i dont know how to reset it to the initial state.. ..
Plz give me know how to reset parameter changes made with record button function...

Best regs
Yohonon
User avatar
planet-h
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:46 pm

Re: Reset record parameters

Postby planet-h » Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:42 am

Welcome to the forum yohanonbenavrom

yohanonbenavrom wrote:Hi!

I have recorded some Effect parameters and now i dont know how to reset it to the initial state.. ..
Plz give me know how to reset parameter changes made with record button function...

Best regs
Yohonon


To clear a single parameter (or multiple, but not all):
On the FX view, press automation, then choose clear automation, and finally select the paramter(s) you want to clear.

To clear all fx parameters at once:
Press main menu, select the tab "CLR", then choose pattern.
Then push the "show content details" button, press "none" to deselect all, then select "FX automations".

Does this answer your question?
yohanonbenavrom
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:59 am

Re: Reset record parameters

Postby yohanonbenavrom » Fri Jun 19, 2015 2:56 pm

Thnx 4 rply

I will try it on sunday.. ?.

Now i have another activity

Will tell U what and how

)
Best regs
Yohonon
yohanonbenavrom
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:59 am

Re: Reset record parameters

Postby yohanonbenavrom » Sun Jun 21, 2015 12:51 pm

Hi


I made reset for some parameters it work gut

Now if i need to reset filter parameters for one track in the drum machine view??
If i reset Sampler automations from the main menu it will reset parameters for all tracks, and if i have only one track to reset??

Thanx
Best regs
Yohonon
User avatar
planet-h
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:46 pm

Re: Reset record parameters

Postby planet-h » Sun Jun 21, 2015 3:54 pm

yohanonbenavrom wrote:Now if i need to reset filter parameters for one track in the drum machine view??
If i reset Sampler automations from the main menu it will reset parameters for all tracks, and if i have only one track to reset??


For the drum tracks:
1. Long press one the T[..] (T01-T24) buttons to show up the track menu
2. Select the tab AUTO
3. Choose Clear Automation

For the VA-Beast Synth tracks:
1. Long press one the VT[..] (VT01-VT12) buttons to show up the track menu
2. Select the tab AUTO
3. Choose Clear Automation
yohanonbenavrom
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:59 am

Re: Reset record parameters

Postby yohanonbenavrom » Sun Jun 21, 2015 5:36 pm

Yep.. .. Nice... Thnx.. ..
Best regs
Yohonon
yohanonbenavrom
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:59 am

Re: Reset record parameters

Postby yohanonbenavrom » Mon Jun 22, 2015 5:01 pm

Hi
How do U?

Friend.. .. Tell me plz if this is possible to edit recorded parameters step by step?

For example if i need to edit recorded note step in the note edit mode.. ... For i could correct the changing step when i recorded the note position not very accurate??
For the changes begin from exactly first step of the loop??

I like Ur app.. ..

Best regs
Yohonon
yohanonbenavrom
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:59 am

Re: Reset record parameters

Postby yohanonbenavrom » Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:47 pm

And one more question.. .. Is the gstomper compatible with the external sound card for android??
Best regs
Yohonon
User avatar
planet-h
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:46 pm

Re: Reset record parameters

Postby planet-h » Tue Jun 23, 2015 4:48 am

yohanonbenavrom wrote:Friend.. .. Tell me plz if this is possible to edit recorded parameters step by step?

For example if i need to edit recorded note step in the note edit mode.. ... For i could correct the changing step when i recorded the note position not very accurate??
For the changes begin from exactly first step of the loop??


This part of the docs explain in detail how to step edit:
http://www.planet-h.com/gstomper/docs/G-Stomper_UserManual_ParameterAutomation.htm#_Toc413321017

yohanonbenavrom wrote:And one more question.. .. Is the gstomper compatible with the external sound card for android??

This is actually not about G-Stomper. If your Android device and version supports the usage of external (USB compliant) audio cards, then G-Stomper will work with them. G-Stomper just uses what it gets from the Android operating system.
yohanonbenavrom
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:59 am

Re: Reset record parameters

Postby yohanonbenavrom » Tue Jun 23, 2015 10:52 am

Okay thnx
May be U will advice me of what usb interface i should use with gstomper??
I have sams tab4 with andr 4.4.2
Best regs
Yohonon

Return to “G-Stomper VA-Beast Questions and Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest