Samples location in display and some questions...

Suggest and discuss new features here.
User avatar
riche
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 10:38 am

Samples location in display and some questions...

Postby riche » Tue Jul 18, 2017 9:16 am

Little thing:
Would be nice if you could see where the sample is (directory structure) in the Drum Machine SAMPLE/TRACK SETTINGS display mode.
I must say I do like the ability to page through the samples in this mode:)

If I play a pattern and decide I like a sound being used how do I locate that sample to use in another pattern - other than saving it to a user sample

I presume the samples are loaded from the \samplepacks directorys - or are they saved with pattern or patternsets.
(which leads me to another question)
I dont suppose I can rename any of the samples without patterns or soundsets that use sample then losing link to the sample file - other than saving to a user sample.

Again thanks for your killer app :)
User avatar
planet-h
Posts: 984
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Samples location in display and some questions...

Postby planet-h » Wed Jul 19, 2017 7:23 am

riche wrote:Little thing:
Would be nice if you could see where the sample is (directory structure) in the Drum Machine SAMPLE/TRACK SETTINGS display mode.
I must say I do like the ability to page through the samples in this mode:)

I agree with you. Having the path in the display would be useful.
The problem is the space. A path can be very very long.

riche wrote:If I play a pattern and decide I like a sound being used how do I locate that sample to use in another pattern - other than saving it to a user sample

There are different ways to achieve that.
If you're using G-Stomper Studio, the easiest way is to copy the sample mapping from one pattern to another.
1. Long press the T.. from which you want to copy the sample
2. Select the COPY tab
3. Select "Track (Selective Content)
4. Press the "Show Content" button
5. Deselect everything except "Sample" and "Sampler Preset Parameters (incl. Mixer)
6. Press OK to copy the data to the clipboard
7. Go to the pattern set and choose the pattern where you want to paste the sample into
8. Back to the drum machine and press the T.. button where you want to paste the sample into

The other way is as followed:
1. Select the T.. from which you want to copy the sample
2. Show up the Sample display
3. Enable the "Lock Folder" button
4. Go to (or load) the pattern where you want to use the same sample
5. Select the T.. button where you want to use the sample
6. In the sample display press once left, then once right again... et voilà


riche wrote:I presume the samples are loaded from the \samplepacks directorys - or are they saved with pattern or patternsets.
(which leads me to another question)
I dont suppose I can rename any of the samples without patterns or soundsets that use sample then losing link to the sample file - other than saving to a user sample.

Both is correct.
The samples are stored in the patterns if you didn't change the behavior in the settings (Main Screen / SETUP / GEN / Default File Format).
Even if the samples are stored in a pattern or set, they'll still be loaded from the folders, if the folders and samples still exist.
If you rename the samples or folders or if you delete samples, then the used samples will be loaded from the embedded sample storage of the patterns or sets.
So to answer your question... as long as you use the default "embedded" file format, you can do whatever you want with the samples, rename, delete, move, etc. All sound sets, patterns, presets or pattern sets will still work.

riche wrote:Again thanks for your killer app :)

Thanks a lot, Riche:)
User avatar
riche
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 10:38 am

Re: Samples location in display and some questions...

Postby riche » Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:55 am

WOW ... as you say ... et voilà
YES this really helps - also with some other questions I was going to ask about copying parts :)
So no more questions for now ...
(I should read the manual more right)
... so now even more impressed :))
User avatar
planet-h
Posts: 984
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Samples location in display and some questions...

Postby planet-h » Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:30 pm

Just a short update...
As the samples are always pooled in G-Stomper (this means a sample is always only loaded once into memory, even if used in multiple tracks, patterns or synth presets), you also access the already loaded samples by loading them directly from the pool.

1. On the sample display, just press more or touch the display (this will show up the load tab of the track menu).
2. Choose "Currently used Sample" to show up a list of all samples that are used in the current pattern set.
3. From that point, you can choose the samples as if you load them from the factory or user samples.

Also, if you load a factory or user sample... if you browse the sample folders using the file browser, the file symbol of samples that are already used in the pattern set is highlighted with grey color. That way you know at any time if a sample is already part of your set or not.

Return to “Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests