[SOLVED] VA Beast PCM has problems looping small samples

Submit any bugs here. Please check existing posts before submitting a new one.
User avatar
El Nino
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:02 pm

[SOLVED] VA Beast PCM has problems looping small samples

Postby El Nino » Thu Jul 28, 2016 7:36 pm

I tried looping some single cycle waveforms from the AKWF single cycle waveforms sample pack.

The PCM section in VA Beast could not loop them properly...
User avatar
planet-h
Posts: 1180
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:46 pm

Re: VA Beast PCM has problems looping small samples

Postby planet-h » Fri Jul 29, 2016 6:32 pm

El Nino wrote:I tried looping some single cycle waveforms from the AKWF single cycle waveforms sample pack.

The PCM section in VA Beast could not loop them properly...


Please send me one of the presets or patterns you've created (main screen / help / contact developer ... then attach the file).
Then I can check what "could not loop them properly" actually means.
Cire86
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 1:47 pm

Re: VA Beast PCM has problems looping small samples

Postby Cire86 » Fri Jul 29, 2016 8:55 pm

As far as i know the single cycle waveforms from akwf are for wavetable synth so you wont have much luck there
User avatar
planet-h
Posts: 1180
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:46 pm

Re: VA Beast PCM has problems looping small samples

Postby planet-h » Sat Jul 30, 2016 7:28 am

Cire86 wrote:As far as i know the single cycle waveforms from akwf are for wavetable synth so you wont have much luck there


Yes, they are for wavetable use.
And these files would never sound very good over the full frequency range, since these all are in one fixed length of 600 samples.
They wouldn't be in the right tonal frequency and there would be a lot of aliasing noise in the upper frequencies.
In wavetable synths each loaded waveform gets copied and band-limited for each octave.

But still, since El Nino said, they do not "loop" properly, I'd like to know how this is meant in detail.

I've tried the samples form the AKWF pack on my device and they "loop" perfectly.
In my case the loop markers were automatically set to start = 0, end = last sample.
And when I set the rootKey to D3 and the tune to -2, the samples are in the perfect tonal range.
The only flaw I notice is the (expected) aliasing in the upper frequencies.
User avatar
El Nino
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:02 pm

Re: VA Beast PCM has problems looping small samples

Postby El Nino » Sun Jul 31, 2016 11:28 pm

sorry, my bad...

i was pretty tired when i wrote that bug report..

i just hadnt set up the loop points properly (duh, bit retarg)

sorry
User avatar
planet-h
Posts: 1180
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:46 pm

Re: VA Beast PCM has problems looping small samples

Postby planet-h » Mon Aug 01, 2016 7:29 am

El Nino wrote:sorry, my bad...

i was pretty tired when i wrote that bug report..

i just hadnt set up the loop points properly (duh, bit retarg)

sorry


No problem at all;)
I'm glad the issue was solved by itself

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest