G-Stomper MIDI out

Questions and Discussions about G-Stomper
jobjorks
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:57 pm

G-Stomper MIDI out

Postby jobjorks » Sun Jan 07, 2018 5:11 pm

I am new to Midi and G-stomper and try to get Midi out to work from G-stomper.

I have got it to work with other apps like Midi sequencer by Volcano mobile, MIDI keyboard by Mobileer inc. and Common analog syntherizer by Oxxide.

Midi in works fine in G-Stomper.

I have set the out port to 1.

Any ideas what I could try?

Kind regards.
Jonny
User avatar
planet-h
Posts: 1039
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:46 pm
Contact:

Re: G-Stomper MIDI out

Postby planet-h » Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:04 am

Welcome to the forum, jobjorks
And thanks for your message.

jobjorks wrote:I am new to Midi and G-stomper and try to get Midi out to work from G-stomper.

I have got it to work with other apps like Midi sequencer by Volcano mobile, MIDI keyboard by Mobileer inc. and Common analog syntherizer by Oxxide.

Midi in works fine in G-Stomper.

I have set the out port to 1.

Any ideas what I could try?

Kind regards.
Jonny

First of all, what kind of MIDI equipment are you using?
What MIDI interface, if any?
What MIDI controller, if any?
What other MIDI hardware, if any?

What you should find out first is "where" the MIDI events do not transmit.
Are the MIDI events sent by G-Stomper but not received by the external device?
Or are only some MIDI events sent?
Or are the MIDI events not sent at all?
You can check that by the MIDI in/out indicators at the left side of the Play/Stop/Record block.
http://www.planet-h.com/gstomper/docs/html/G-Stomper_UserManual_Midi/part26.htm

If the MIDI events are not sent at all:
1. Please check the Default IN / OUT ports in the MIDI setup, both default ports should be set to 1.
http://www.planet-h.com/gstomper/docs/html/G-Stomper_UserManual_Midi/part30.htm
Default ports are only required if you want to send midi clock, start, stop, etc., but if you set them, they'll be used when you learn MIDI channels later on.

2. Please check the MIDI channel of the particular module (e.g. in VA-Beast Synth channels, ports), the channel must be set to a specific channel (not to ALL).

3. Please check the IN / OUT ports in the Channel setup of the particular module (e.g. in VA-Beast Synth channels, ports), both ports should be set to 1.

Did that solve the problem?
jobjorks
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:57 pm

Re: G-Stomper MIDI out

Postby jobjorks » Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:25 pm

:D THANK U!!! That did solve my problem. GREAT APP and GREAT SERVICE!
User avatar
planet-h
Posts: 1039
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:46 pm
Contact:

Re: G-Stomper MIDI out

Postby planet-h » Tue Jan 09, 2018 7:29 am

jobjorks wrote::D THANK U!!! That did solve my problem. GREAT APP and GREAT SERVICE!

Awesome, thanks for reporting back.

Return to “General Questions and Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest